English Name Black Petrel
Scientific Name Procellaria parkinsoni
German Name Schwarzsturmvogel
Spanish Name Pardela de Parkinson
French Name Puffin de Parkinson
 
Black Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 127.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3960.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 166.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Procellariinae:Procellarine Petrels Order 135.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Fulmar
  • Parkinson's Petrel
Synonyms
$Procellaria [aequinoctialis] westlandica Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.324.
Authority G. R. Gray 1862
Habitat Marine & pelagic. Usually occurs far from coast,avoiding inshore waters,except around colonies.Breeds on forested ridges in highlands                                                                                                                        
Breeding "Starts Nov. " (HBW,1,p.251)
Movement
Migratory. Most birds move east over Central Pacific to west coasts of Central  & South America,where present March-November. Small numbers regularly occur off eastern Australia.