English Name Grey Petrel
Scientific Name Procellaria cinerea
German Name Grausturmvogel
Spanish Name Pardela gris
French Name Puffin gris
 
Grey Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 128.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3962.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 168.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Procellariinae:Procellarine Petrels Order 136.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-tailed Petrel
  • Black-tailed Shearwater
  • Brown Petrel
  • Bulky Petrel
  • Cape Dove
  • Grey Shearwater
  • Great Gray Petrel
  • Great Gray Shearwater
  • Pediunker
Synonyms
$Procellaria [aequinoctialis] parkinsoni Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.324.
Authority J.F.Gmelin 1789
Habitat

Marine & pelagic,occurring mainly in cold waters.Breeds on subantarctic islands,occupying steep vegetated slopes.

Breeding "Feb to Sept-Dec. Laying Mar-July." (HANZAB,1,p.582)
Movement
Disperses over Southern Ocean,mostly in range of 25°S-60°S,but reaching subtropical zone by following cold Humboldt and Benguella currents.