English Name Scopoli's Shearwater
Scientific Name Calonectris diomedea
German Name Gelbschnabel-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Cenicienta
French Name Puffin cendré
 
Scopoli's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 129.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3963.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 169.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 137.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Atlantic Shearwater
  • Canary Islands Great Shearwater (fortunatus = borealis)
  • Mediterranean Shearwater
  • North Atlantic Shearwater
Synonyms
$Fulmarus gelidus G.R.Gray,1871,Hand-list of genera and species of birds...in the British Museum,3,p.106.
Authority (Scopoli 1769)
Habitat Mainly in warm marine waters from temperate to sub-tropical zones of North Atlantic and in Mediterranean, avoiding colder seas but equally satisfied with pelagic, offshore, and inshore waters.
Breeding "Starts Apr." (HBW,1,p.251)
Movement
Migratory. Present in breeding areas late February (when often marked eastward movement in Mediterranean) to October-November; additional influxes, doubtless pre-breeders, about May-June when non-breeders become widespread across temperate North Atlantic from Bay of Biscay to New England coast. Occasionally large numbers off south-west Ireland between July and September; otherwise scarce visitor to north-west Europe, mainly off Atlantic coasts, irregularly English Channel and North Sea. Regular and quite numerous non-breeding visitor throughout year (mainly end May to end August) Gulf of Eilat (Israel). Not clear whether breeding Red Sea or birds perhaps taking easterly migration route from wintering grounds near South Africa. Thanks to BWP on CD-ROM