English Name Cape Verde Shearwater
Scientific Name Calonectris edwardsii
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Cape Verde Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 129.6
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3963.6
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 169.6
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 10918.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ardenna kuhli borealis Mathews,1934,Novitates Zoologicae,39,p.177.
Authority (Oustalet 1883)
Habitat breeds in sea cliffs and in mountainous country inland;also apparently in sea caves;in breeding season forages in surrounding tropical seas;pelagic at other times,most likely in tropical and subtropical Atlantic
Breeding Eggs laid May-July, young fledge end of September-November
Movement
Absent from Cape Verde region from mid November until late February or early March; dispersal little known, probably into South Atlantic, where recorded south to c. 26°S. Thanks to BWP on CD-ROM