English Name Wedge-tailed Shearwater
Scientific Name Ardenna pacifica
German Name Keilschwanz-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela del Pacífico
French Name Puffin fouquet
 
Wedge-tailed Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 131.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3965.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 171.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 139.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Eastern Wedge-tailed Petrel (royana = pacificus)
  • Western Wedge-tailed Petrel (chlororhyncha = pacificus)
Synonyms
$Puffinus leucomelas Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.53.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat

Marine & pelagic, rarely approaching land except at colonies.Frequents inshore waters off eastern Australia.  Breeds mostly on offshore insland or atolls,typically occupying flat ground,slopes,plateaux or cliff tops,in reas of forest or grassland

Breeding "Season very variable;mostly summer at extreme north and south of range"( HBW,1,p.253)
Movement
Some populations apparently largely sedentary,especially in tropics. Others at extreme north & south of range tend to migrate to warm waters of tropical and subtropical Pacific and Indian Oceans,many corssing the equator.  Regular north to Gulf of Aden and south off South Africa.