English Name Buller's Shearwater
Scientific Name Ardenna bulleri
German Name Graumantel-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Dorsigrís
French Name Puffin de Buller
 
Buller's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 132.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3966.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 172.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 140.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ashy-backed Shearwater
  • Gray-backed Shearwater
  • New Zealand Shearwater
Synonyms
$Puffinus pacificus pacificus W.L.Sclater,1924,Systema Avium Ethiopicarum,p.8.
Authority Salvin 1888
Habitat

Marine & pelagic, showing marked preference waters around Subtropical Convergence. Nests on densely forested slopes or on cliffs or stacks.

Breeding "Birds arrive at all colonies around 10 Sept;...laying begins 26 Nov ends 30 Nov;most fledglings gone mid-late May."(HANZAB,1,p.607)
Movement
Transequatorial migrant.Most birds move north to winter in subarctic waters of Pacific. Subsequently they move south down the west coast of North America, with large numbers southern California in August.Some birds,probably mostly immatures, spend the breeding season in winter quarters,ranging south to Chile.