English Name Flesh-footed Shearwater
Scientific Name Ardenna carneipes
German Name Blaßfuß-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Paticlara
French Name Puffin à pieds pâles
 
Flesh-footed Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 133.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3967.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 173.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 141.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Big Muttonbird
  • Fleshy-footed Petrel
  • Fleshy-footed Shearwater
  • Lord Howe Island Muttonbird
  • Pale-footed Shearwater
Synonyms
$Ardenna (Thyellodroma) bulleri Penhallurick & Wink,2004,Emu,p.142.
Authority (Gould 1844)
Habitat

Marine & pelagic.. Mainly in offshore waters over continental shelf. Breeds on vegetated hills or slopes facing the sea.

Breeding "In Australia from late Sept to early May...In NZ,from about 1 Oct to early May." (HANZAB,1,p.613)
Movement
Migratory. Ringing results show that birds from Lord Howe Island move north to winter off east Korea April-July.New Zealand population assumed to follow same route.Species occurs north to Sea of Okhotsk,and in small numbers off North America.Another population,presumably western breeders,winters in Indian Ocean,mostly in Arabian Sea,some birds occurring west to South Africa. Record of large numbers in Indonesia suggests that at least some of the western breeders move into the Pacific to winter.