English Name Great Shearwater
Scientific Name Ardenna gravis
German Name Großer Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Capirotada
French Name Puffin majeur
 
Great Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 135.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3969.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 175.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 143.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Greater Shearwater
Synonyms
$Ardenna carneipes Wolters,1975-82,Vögelarten Erde,p.36.
Authority (O'Reilly 1818)
Habitat

Marine,frequenting cool offshore & pelagic waters. Breeds on sloping ground,mainly in areas of tussock grass or Phylica woodland.

Breeding "Starts Oct." (HBW,1,p.253)
Movement
Transequatorial migrant.After breeding,moves northwest to reach northeast Canada in July-August. Subsequently moves east,turning down past Britain and Iberia and returning south towards breeding islands.Small numbers winter in southern hemisphere.