English Name Sooty Shearwater
Scientific Name Ardenna grisea
German Name Dunkler Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Sombría
French Name Puffin fuligineux
 
Sooty Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 136.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3970.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 176.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 144.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Atlantic Sooty Shearwater (stricklandi = grisea)
  • Sombre Petrel
  • Sombre Petrel
  • Sombre Shearwater
Synonyms
$Ardenna gravis Bent,1922,Bulletin of the U.S. National Museum,121,p.65.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat Marine. Generally occurs in cold offshore & pelagic waters, Breeds on slopes,often covered with dense vegetation,mainly near sea,but also inland up to 1500m
Breeding "Starts Oct." (HBW,1,p.254)
Movement
Transequatorial migrant,moving into North Pacific(where more abundant) and North Atlantic. Large numbers head first into northwest sector of these oceans,then progressively move east following prevailing winds to reach west coasts of North America and Europe late in local summer. Many thus complete wide loop before returning to breeding islands. Most South America birds may move fairly directly up and down west coasts of Americas.Some birds remain in southern oceans over winter.