English Name Short-tailed Shearwater
Scientific Name Ardenna tenuirostris
German Name Kurzschwanz-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Tasmania
French Name Puffin à bec grêle
 
Short-tailed Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 137.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3971.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 177.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 145.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Mutton-Bird
  • Short-tailed Petrel
  • Slender-billed Shearwater
Synonyms
$Nectris chilensis [as [Nectris]] Bonaparte,1857,Conspectus Generum Avium,2,sig.21-26(March),p.202. (Chile).
Authority (Temminck 1836)
Habitat

Marine. Occurring in inshore,offshore,and, to lesser degree,pelagic waters. Breeds mainly on coastal islands,typically in areas of grassland,or other vegetation,but sometimes on cliffs or bare ground.

Breeding "Starts Oct." (HBW,1,p.254)
Movement
Transequatorial migrant.After breeding, most birds move north past Japan to winter off Aleutian islands,with some moving north of Bering Strait. Return route over central Pacific,some moving down west coast of North America. Apparently some regular movements into north Indian Ocean.