English Name Christmas Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus nativitatis
German Name Weihnachtssturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de las Christmas
French Name Puffin de la Nativité
 
Christmas Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 138.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3972.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 178.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 146.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Shearwater
  • Christmas Shearwater
Synonyms
$Priocella tenuirostris Nelson,1883,in Voyage to Alaska.Cruise of the Revenue-Steamer 'Corwin' in Alaska and the N.W.Arctic Ocean in 1881,p.152.
Authority Streets 1877
Habitat

Marine & pelagic. Occurs over warm waters,generally keeping away from land except at colonies. Breeds on oceanic islands.occupying slopes,often among rocks or in lava fields

Breeding "Season variable;starting in Mar in Hawaii."(HBW,1,p.254)
Movement
Presumably disperses over tropical and subtropical waters,though some populations are  probably largely sedentary.After breeding,some birds from Easter Island may move east to coastal Peru.