English Name Newell's Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus newelli
German Name Newellsturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Newell
French Name Puffin de Newell
 
Newell's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 139.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3976.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 182.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 147.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Hawaiian Manx Shearwater
Synonyms
$Microzalias nativitatis Mathews,1927,Systema Avium Australianarum,p.114.
Authority Henshaw 1900
Habitat

Marine,occurring in warm,subtropical offshore and pelagic waters.Occupies mountain slopes in Hawaii,in areas with covering of ferns.

Breeding "Starts Mar./Apr." (HBW,1,p.256)
Movement
Thought to disperse to adjacent seas.