English Name Townsend's Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus auricularis
German Name Townsendsturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela de Townsend
French Name Puffin de Townsend
 
Townsend's Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 140.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3975.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 181.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 148.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Auriculated Manx Shearwater
  • Townsend's Manx Shearwater
Synonyms
$Puffinus newelli myrtae Onley & Scofield,2007.Albatrosses,Shearwaters and Petrels of the World,p.8.
Authority Townsend 1890
Habitat

Marine,occurring in warm,subtropical offshore and pelagic waters. Breeds on islands,occupying mountain slopes.

Breeding "Starts Mar./Apr." (HBW,1,p.256)
Movement
Though to disperse to adjacent seas.Recorded south to waters just north of Galapagos Islands.