English Name Mediterranean Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus yelkouan
German Name Levantinischer Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Mediterránea
French Name Puffin yelkouan
 
Mediterranean Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 142.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3974.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 180.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 150.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Levantine Shearwater
  • Yelkouan Shearwater
Synonyms
$Puffinus puffinus Nichols,1931,Proceedings of the Boston Society for Natural History,39,p.294. (Bermuda).
Authority (Acerbi 1827)
Habitat ocean
Breeding "Starts Feb." (HBW,1,p.255)
Movement
Migratory.Move northeast into Black Sea and disperses around the Mediterranean, perhaps ocurring in good numbers west to Gibraltar.