English Name Balearic Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus mauretanicus
German Name Balearensturmtaucher
Spanish Name
French Name Puffin des Baléares
 
Balearic Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 142.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3974.5
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 180.5
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 10275.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Western Mediterranean Manx Shearwater

 

Synonyms
$Puffinus puffinus yelkouan Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.57.
Authority Lowe 1921
Habitat Marine;mostly inshore waters. Breeds mainly on coastal or offshore islets or islands,but on occasion some distance inland;sometimes nests on cliffs.                                                                                                         
Breeding "Starts Jan." (HBW,1,p.255)
Movement
Migratory. Tends to leave Mediterranean. Moves north to coast of France and North Sea,but some birds move south towards South Africa.  Part of the population, however, is fairly sedentary.