English Name Black-vented Shearwater
Scientific Name Puffinus opisthomelas
German Name Schwarzsteiß-Sturmtaucher
Spanish Name Pardela Culinegra
French Name Puffin cul-noir
 
Black-vented Shearwater
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 143.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3977.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 183.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Puffininae:Shearwaters Order 151.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bllack-vented Manx Shearwater
Synonyms
$Puffinus mauretanicus Sibley,1997,Birds of the World,version 2.0 .
Authority Coues 1864
Habitat Marine. Mostly occurs in warm,inshore waters.Breeds on offshore islets,sometimes in caves  
Breeding "Starts Jan." (HBW,1,p.255)
Movement
Disperses north up west coast of North America to central California and rarely as far as British Columbia. Some birds move south, with record of 288 birds just north of Galapagos Islands.