English Name Magenta Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma magentae
German Name Magentasturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Taiko
French Name Pétrel de Magenta
 
Magenta Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 85.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3941.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 147.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 94.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chatham Islands Petrel
  • Chatham Petrel
  • Taiko
Synonyms
$Cinathisma cyanoleuca Hull,1916,The Emu,15,p.205. (Ulladulla,NSW = at sea off Wollongong,NSW)).
Authority (Giglioli & Salvadori 1869)
Habitat Marine & presumably pelagic,possibly foraging around subtropical convergence.Recently found breeding under dense bush forest on high ground & slopes,ca.5 km inland
Breeding "Return to colonies early Oct;...laying occurs between 20 Nov. and early Dec." (HANZAB,1,p.431)
Movement
Very little known.May disperse eastward over South-central Pacific,perhaps reaching waters of Humboldt Current.During breeding,foraging range apparnelty to East & South of Chatham  Islands in subantarctic waters.