English Name Kermadec Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma neglecta
German Name Kermadecsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de las Kermadec
French Name Pétrel de Kermadec
 
Kermadec Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 87.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3935.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 141.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 99.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Variable Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma magentae Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.64.
Authority (Schlegel 1863)
Habitat Marine & highly pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies.Breeds on offshore islands,occupying cliffs or slopes with some vegetation.
Breeding "Season variable,probably depending on locality;separate populations breed in summer and winter in Kermadec Islands;elsewhere most birds breed during local summer" (HBW,1,p.242)
Movement
Probably disperses over much of tropical and subtropical Pacific Ocean.Occurs in North Pacific  mainly November-january,recorded north to 42°N.Some populations may be fairly sedentary,especially adults.