English Name Trinidade Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma arminjoniana
German Name Trinidadsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de la Trinidade
French Name Pétrel de la Trinité du Sud
 
Trinidade Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 88.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3932.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 138.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 100.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Round Island Petrel
  • South Trinidad Petrel
  • Trinidade Island Petrel
  • Trinidade Petrel
Synonyms
$Rhantistes raoulensis Bonaparte,1856,Comptes Rendus hebdomadaires des séances de l'Académie des Sciences,42,p.765. Nomen nudum. (?= P.n.neglecta)
Authority (Giglioli & Salvadori 1869)
Habitat Marine & highly pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies.Breeds on oceanic islands,atolls or offshore stacks
Breeding "Season variable" (HBW,1,p.242)
Movement
Adults apparently fairly sedentary.Immatures may be more mobile,dispersing over tropical and subtropical waters of Indian and Atlantic ocean. In North Altantic often recorded after storms,to 42°N.