English Name Phoenix Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma alba
German Name Phönixsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de las Phoenix
French Name Pétrel à poitrine blanche
 
Phoenix Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 90.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3931.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 137.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 102.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Small-billed Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma heraldica Christidis & Boles,2008,Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds,p.19. 
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat Marine & pelagic.Occurs near land at colonies,which it regularly visits by day.Breeds on islands often under trees & bushes.
Breeding "Thought to breed in any month." (HBW,1,p.241)
Movement
Disperses over wide range of tropical Pacific Ocean,occurring north to  24°N at Hawaii & south to 30°S at Kermadec islands.