English Name Murphy's Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma ultima
German Name Murphysturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Murphy
French Name Pétrel de Murphy
 
Murphy's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 91.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3938.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 144.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 103.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pterodroma alba cantonia Mathews,1942,The Emu,42,p.123. (Canton island,Phoenix Group.).
Authority Murphy 1949
Habitat Marine & pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies. Breeds on rocky islets off tropical oceanic islands  
Breeding "incubation during March" (HBW,1,p.242)
Movement
Probably disperses within tropical Pacific Ocean. Recorded north to Hawaii & Oregon.