English Name Soft-plumaged Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma mollis
German Name Weichfeder-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Suave
French Name Pétrel soyeux
 
Soft-plumaged Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 92.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3945.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 151.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 105.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Soft-plumaged Fulmar
Synonyms
<Pterodroma ultima Murphy,1949,in Mayr & Schüz(eds),Ornithologie als Biologische Wissenschaft,p.89. (Oeno Island,South Pacific)
Authority (Gould 1844)
Habitat marine & highly pelagicrarely approaching land except at colonies.Breeds on oceanic islands,occupying steep slopes with tussock grass or ferns,usually along coast but occasionally inland
Breeding "Starts Sept." (HBW,1,p.243)
Movement
Little known.Most birds apparently leave vicinity of colony after breeding..Some populations may be largely sedentary: e.g.birds are present around Amsterdam Island throughout year. Disperses over south Atlantic and Indian Oceans. Young birds ay wander more widely than adults.