English Name Zino's Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma madeira
German Name Madeirasturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Freira
French Name Pétrel de Madère
 
Zino's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 94.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3943.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 149.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 107.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Freira
  • Zino's Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma feae Sibley,1995,Birds of the World,v.1.5.
Authority Mathews 1934
Habitat Marine & pelagic.Breeds inland,at foot of cliffs 1500m above sea level
Breeding "Starts Apr." (HBW,1,p.243)
Movement
Probably remains in seas close to breeding island year-round.