English Name Mottled Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma inexpectata
German Name Regensturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Moteado
French Name Pétrel maculé
 
Mottled Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 95.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3923.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 129.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 108.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Peale's Petrel
  • Scaled Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma madeira Sibley,1995,Birds of the World,v.1.5.
Authority (J.R.Forster 1844)
Habitat Marine & highly pelagic.rarely approaching land except at colonies.Breeds on islets & stacks,occupying rocky ground or tussock grassland up to 350m above sea-level.
Breeding "Starts Oct" (HBW,1,p.241).
Movement
Transequatorial migrant.During breeding season,common south to pack ice zone near Antarctica. After breeding, quickly moves north to Bering Sea,where it concentrates off the Aleutian Islands and in the Gulf of Alaska. Uncommon off west coast of North America. A few records off extreme South America.One record from north Atlantic, off North Carolina.