English Name Bermuda Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma cahow
German Name Bermudasturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Cahow
French Name Pétrel des Bermudes
 
Bermuda Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 96.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3947.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 153.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 109.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Cahow
Synonyms
$Pterodroma neglus Mathews,1928,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,49,p.51.New name for Procellaria lugens Mathews,1912; Not Salvin,1876,and not Gray,1844.
Authority (Nichols & Mowbray 1916)
Habitat Marine & pelagic,seldom occurring near land except at colonies. Breeds on rocky offshore islands,having been drievn from original habitat by
Breeding "Starts Nov." (HBW,1,p.238)
Movement
Probably disperses west and northwest in subtropical Atlantic,following the warm part of the Gulf Stream.