English Name Black-capped Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma hasitata
German Name Teufelssturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Antillano
French Name Pétrel diablotin
 
Black-capped Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 97.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3948.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 154.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 110.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Diablotin
Synonyms
$Pterodroma [hasitata] cahow Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World ,p.323.
Authority (Kuhl ex Forster 1820)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies.Breeds mostly in mountainous areas,sometimes well inland,typically occupying cliffs with some vegetation                                                                                  

Breeding "Starts Dec." (HBW,1,p.238)
Movement
Disperses over tropical and subtropical waters of Caribbean and Antlantic,ranging from northeast Brazil to northeast USA, where it is regular off Cape Hatteras,North Carolina. Two records from Britain,in 1850 & 1984.