English Name Jamaica Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma caribbaea
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Pétrel de la Jamaïque
 
Jamaica Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 98.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3949.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 155.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 10086.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue Mountain Duck
  • Caribbean White-rumped Petrel
  • Jamaican Petrel
Synonyms
$Procellaria meridionalis Lawrence,1848,Annals of the Lyceum of Natural History,New York Academy of Sciences,4,p.475,pl.15. (Florida = Indian River).
Authority Carte 1866
Habitat ocean,br.mountain forest (extinct or nearing extinction)
Breeding No info
Movement