English Name Juan Fernandez Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma externa
German Name Salvinsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de las Juan Fernández
French Name Pétrel de Juan Fernandez
 
Juan Fernandez Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 99.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3936.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 142.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 111.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Pacific Petrel
Synonyms
$Oestrelata jamaicensis Salvin,1896,Catalogue of the birds of the British Museum,25,p.403. (Jamaica).
Authority (Salvin 1875)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies.Breeds on hgh ground at 600-1000m,occupying slopes & ridges,often in Dicksonia fern forest or grassland

Breeding "Starts Oct/Nov." (HBW,1,p.244)
Movement
Transequatorial migrant,ranging over tropical & subtropical waters of east Pacific,north to Hawaii. Occurs regularly off west Mexico. Vagrant to New Zealand and east Australia.