English Name White-necked Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma cervicalis
German Name Weißnacken-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Cuelliblanco
French Name Pétrel à col blanc
 
White-necked Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 100.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3922.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 128.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 112.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-capped Petrel
  • Sunday Island Petrel
  • White-naped Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma externa tristrani Mathews,1931,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,52,p.63. (Tristan da Cunha).
Authority (Salvin 1891)
Habitat Marine and highly pelagic,otfen in areas of upwelling.Rarely approaches land except at colonies.Breeds on oceanic islands,typically occupying higher parts of gentle slopes,typically with low vegetation.
Breeding
Starts October-December.
Movement
Transequatorial migrant,ranging over tropical and subtropical waters of northwest Pacific,north to Japan. Anundant in central Pacific May-November,where some birds occur all year round.