English Name Vanuatu Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma occulta
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name Pétrel du Vanuatu
 
Vanuatu Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 100.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3922.5
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 128.5
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 10485.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pterodroma cervicalis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of the Birds of the World,p.322.
Authority Imber & Tennyson 2001
Habitat Marine and palegic. Breeding grounds unknown .
Breeding No info
Movement
Presumably disperses into southwest Pacific.