English Name Barau's Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma baraui
German Name Barausturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Barau
French Name Pétrel de Barau
 
Barau's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 101.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3937.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 143.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 113.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
<Pterodroma occulta Imber & Tennyson,2001,Emu,101(2),p.126. (collected at 14deg.27'S,168deg.30'E.)
Authority (Jouanin 1964)
Habitat

Marine & pelagic. Not uncommon over continental shelf,but generally forages further offshore.Normally comes to land only for breeding. Breeds inland in mountainous areas at 2700-2900m,probably on inaccessible cliffs & peaks of volcanic cirque

Breeding "Starts Oct/Nov." (HBW,1,p.243)
Movement
Seems to disperse north then east,following the South Equatorial Current. Reaches the area of the Cocos-Keeling Islands and Christmas Island. Recorded south to Amsterdam Island,and east to Australia.Forages in zone of Subtropical Convergence to south of Reunion.