English Name Gould's Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma leucoptera
German Name Weißflügel-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Gould
French Name Pétrel de Gould
 
Gould's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 102.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3925.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 131.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 114.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Sooty-capped Petrel
  • White-throated Petrel
  • White-winged Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma baraui Jouanin & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.75.
Authority (Gould 1844)
Habitat Marine & generally pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies. Breeds on oceanic islands,on steep forested slopes & in gullies with palm forest
Breeding "Starts Nov/Dec." (HBW,1,p.245)
Movement
Apparently leaves breeding zones,possibly dispersing east into tropical and subtropical Pacific.  Records from New Zealand and Galapagos.