English Name Collared Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma brevipes
German Name Brustband-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Acollarado
French Name Pétrel à collier
 
Collared Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 103.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3926.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 132.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 123.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Short-footed Petrel
Synonyms
$Cookilaria cookii byroni Mathews,1916,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,36,p.48. (Byron Bay,error = Port Stephens).
Authority (Peale 1848)
Habitat

Marine & generally pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies. Breeds on oceanic islands,on steep forested slopes & in gullies with palm forest                                                                                                      

Breeding "Dec-Jan in Fiji"
Movement
Though to be largely sedentary.