English Name Hawaiian Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma sandwichensis
German Name Hawaiisturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Hawaiano
French Name Pétrel des Hawaï
 
Hawaiian Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 104.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3933.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 139.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 10006.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Dark-rumped Petrel
  • Uau
Synonyms
$Pterodroma [cookii] brevipes Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.322.
Authority (Ridgway 1884)
Habitat Marine & pelagic,normally keeping well away from land,except at colonies.Breeds on thickly vegetated high ground.
Breeding "Starts March." (HBW,1,p.243)
Movement
Probably disperses widely throughout Pacific,perhaps north towards boreal zone.