English Name Galapagos Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma phaeopygia
German Name Galapagossturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel des Galapágos
French Name Pétrel des Galapagos
 
Galapagos Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 104.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3934.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 140.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 115.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Dark-rumped Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma sandwichensis Sibley,1994,Birds of the World, v.1.5.
Authority (Salvin 1876)
Habitat

Marine & pelagic,normally keeping well away from land,except at colonies.Breeds on thickly vegetated high ground.

Breeding "Starts Jan or May (...depending on locality)." (HBW,1,p.243)
Movement
Probably disperses east twoards Humboldt Current after breeding.