English Name Bonin Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma hypoleuca
German Name Boninsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de las Bonin
French Name Pétrel des Bonin
 
Bonin Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 105.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3924.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 130.0
New 2013 Family Name Order 116.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Stout-billed Petrel
  • White-breasted Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma phaeopygia phaeopygia Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.65.
Authority (Salvin 1888)
Habitat Marine & highly pelagic,rarely approching land except at colonies.Breeds on oceanic islands,occupying areas of sandy soil or high sloping ground up to 918m,usually amongst vegetation.                                                                      
Breeding "Starts December" (HBW,1,p.247)
Movement
Disperses widely over subtropical north Pacific,though some birds remain in warm waters to the east of Japan. Recorded north to Sakhalin.