English Name Black-winged Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma nigripennis
German Name Schwarzflügel-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Alinegro
French Name Pétrel à ailes noires
 
Black-winged Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 106.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3921.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 127.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 117.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pterodroma hypoleuca Jouanin & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.76
Authority (Rothschild 1893)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic,rarely approching land except at colonies.Breeds on oceanic islands,often on high ground inland & usually among scrub or tussock grass

Breeding "Starts Nov." (HBW,1,p.247)
Movement
Migrates to North & East Pacific after breeding.Common in northwest Pacific July-November,reaching 40°N.Abundant between Hawaii & Peru.