English Name Chatham Islands Petrel@
Scientific Name Pterodroma axillaris
German Name Chathamsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de las Chatham
French Name Pétrel des Chatham
 
Chatham Islands Petrel@
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 107.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3920.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 126.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 118.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Chatham Islands Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma nigripennis Jouanin & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.76.
Authority (Salvin 1893)
Habitat

Marine & presumably pelagic.Breeds on coastal lowlands & slopes,in areas with low forest,bracken or rank grass

Breeding "Late Nov to early Jun." (HANZAB,1,p.486)
Movement
Unknown.Absent from colonies June-November. Likely to remain in vicinity of Chatham Islands.