English Name Cook's Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma cookii
German Name Cooksturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Cook
French Name Pétrel de Cook
 
Cook's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 108.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3927.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 133.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 119.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue-footed Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma axillaris Jouanin & Mougin,1979,in Mayr & Cottrell(eds.),Checklist of the Birds of the World,2nd ed.,1,p.77.
Authority (G.R.Gray 1843)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic in temperate & subtropical waters,mostly within temperature range of 15°-25°C. Rarely approaches land except at colonies. Breeds on off-shore islands,occupying thickly forested high ridges & slopes,up to 700m above sea level

Breeding "Aug-early Apr." HANZAB,1,p.492)
Movement
Migrates to eastern Pacific.Some birds occur in breeding and wintering areas all year round,perhaps because of poorly synchronised migration. Ranges north to Aleutian Islands & Hawaii,and east to California and west South America.