English Name Masatierra Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma defilippiana
German Name Juan-Fernandez-Sturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Chileno
French Name Pétrel de Defillipe
 
Masatierra Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 109.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3929.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 136.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 120.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Defilippe's Petrel
Synonyms
$Pterodroma [cookii] cookii Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.322.
Authority (Giglioli & Salvadori 1869)
Habitat

Marine and probably pelagic.Breeds on islands occupying sheltered cliff ledges,crevices & caverns. Also among boulders at foot of lava cliffs.

Breeding "Eggs July-September,chicks October,but also reported in February." (HBW,1,p.244)
Movement
Apparently relatively sedentary. Some dispersal north in zone of Humboldt Current , and thence perhaps to Central Pacific.Absent from sea around breeding grounds March-June.