English Name Stejneger's Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma longirostris
German Name Stejnegersturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Más Afuera
French Name Pétrel de Stejneger
 
Stejneger's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 110.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3930.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 135.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 121.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%PTERODROMA DEFILIPPIANA
Authority (Stejneger 1893)
Habitat

Marine & highly pelagic. Breeds on oceanic islands,occupying slopes & ridges at 850-1100m,in areas of dense fern forest.

Breeding "Starts Nov." (HBW,1,p.247)
Movement
Transequatorial migrant,occurring in subtropical waters off Japan June-November.Might also be regular off California.Several records from New Zealand suggest widespread dispersal of non-breeders.