English Name Pycroft's Petrel
Scientific Name Pterodroma pycrofti
German Name Pycroftsturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel de Pycroft
French Name Pétrel de Pycroft
 
Pycroft's Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 111.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3928.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 134.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pterodrominae:Gadfly Petrels Order 122.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pterodroma [cookii] longirostris Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.322.
Authority Falla 1933
Habitat

Marine & probably pelagic.Breeds on offshore islands,occupying coastal slopes,cliffs & valleys under Metrosideros excelsa forest.

Breeding "Broadly,Oct to Apr." (HANZAB,1,p.499)
Movement
Very little known.Absent from colonies April to October. Said to migrate to North Pacific,but only one record to date.