English Name Blue Petrel
Scientific Name Halobaena caerulea
German Name Blausturmvogel
Spanish Name Petrel Azulado
French Name Prion bleu
 
Blue Petrel
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 112.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3950.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 156.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pachyptilinae:Prions Order 124.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Pterodroma [cookii] pycrofti Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.322.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1789)
Habitat

Marine & pelagic,occurring in cold waters of subantarctic and Antarctic zones.Breeds on oceanic islands,occupying coastal slopes often with tussock grass.

Breeding "Starts Sept" (HBW,1,p.248)
Movement
Adults perhaps mainly sedentary. They visit colonies intermittently during winter and probably remain in surrounding area.Young birds more dispersive,occurring north to 20°S off Peru,and to 40°S in Atlantic and Indian Oceans;also south to zone of pack ice.