English Name Broad-billed Prion
Scientific Name Pachyptila vittata
German Name Großer Entensturmvogel
Spanish Name Pato-petrel Piquiancho
French Name Prion de Forster
 
Broad-billed Prion
     
Peters Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Fulmars,Petrels and Shearwaters Order 113.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Procellariinae):Petrels,Shearwaters Order 3951.0
Gill Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE:Shearwaters,Petrels,Fulmars Order 157.0
New 2013 Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE,Pachyptilinae:Prions Order 125.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Blue Dove-Petrel
  • Broad-billed Dove-Petrel
  • Common Prion
  • Long-billed Prion
  • Tristan Broad-billed Whale-bird (keyteli = vittata)
  • Whalebird
Synonyms
$Procellaria forsteri A.Smith,1840,Illustrated Zoology of South Africa,Aves,pl.43. (Cape seas.).Not Procellaria forsteri Latham,1790 = Pachyptila vittata.
Authority (J.R.Forster 1777)
Habitat

Marine & probably pelagic,rarely approaching land except at colonies.Breeds on coastal slopes,flat lava fields,offshore islets & cliffs;also in dry rocky soil,caves & scree.

Breeding "Starts Jul-Aug." (HBW,1,p.516)
Movement
Adults though to remain in waters adjacent to colonies,which they visit intermittently in winter.Young birds more dispersive,occurring north to Australia,South Africa, and South America. It reaches 10°S in tropical Indian Ocean and 15 °S off Peru.