English Name Dwarf Tinamou
Scientific Name Taoniscus nanus
German Name Pfauensteißhuhn
Spanish Name Tinamú Enano
French Name Tinamou carapé
 
Dwarf Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 55.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 55.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 43.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 63.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Megaceryle torquata
Authority (Temminck 1815)
Habitat bushy grasslands,savanna,secondary forest;lowlands
Breeding "Little known.Sept/Oct in Brazil." (HBW,1,p.137)
Movement