English Name Elegant Crested-Tinamou
Scientific Name Eudromia elegans
German Name Perlsteißhuhn
Spanish Name Martineta Común
French Name Tinamou élégant
 
Elegant Crested-Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 56.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 56.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 44.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 64.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Elegant Tinamou
Synonyms
$Taoniscus nanus Salvadori,1895,Catalogue of the birds of the British Museum,27,Chenomorphae,Crypturi and Ratitae,p.564. (Itararé,Brazil).
Authority Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1832
Habitat arid,semiarid open woodland,Larrea shrub,steppe;lowlands-2500m
Breeding "Jun/Aug-Nov;most laying in Oct." (HBW,1,p.138)
Movement
Resident