English Name Puna Tinamou
Scientific Name Tinamotis pentlandii
German Name Punasteißhuhn
Spanish Name Kiula Andina
French Name Tinamou quioula
 
Puna Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 58.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 58.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 46.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 66.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Pentland's Tinamou
Synonyms
$Calodromas elegans Ménégaux,1925,Revue Française d'Ornithologie Scientifique et Pratique,p.224. (Rumi,near Icaño,Santiago del Estero).Not Eudromia elegans Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire,1832.
Authority Vigors 1837
Habitat open puna grassland,stony slopes;Andes 4000-5300m
Breeding "Jun-Aug in Peru;austral summer in S of range;Nov in Bolivia;Sept/Oct and Jan/Feb in Chile." (HBW,1,p.138)
Movement
Resident