English Name Patagonian Tinamou
Scientific Name Tinamotis ingoufi
German Name Patagoniensteißhuhn
Spanish Name Kiula Patagona
French Name Tinamou de Patagonie
 
Patagonian Tinamou
     
Peters Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 59.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 59.0
Gill Family Name TINAMIDAE:Tinamous Order 47.0
New 2013 Family Name TINAMIDAE,Rhynchotinae:Steppe Tinamous Order 67.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Ingouf's Tinamou
Synonyms
$Eudromia pentlandii Schlegel,1880,Revue méthodique et critique (Catalogue) des Collections déposées dans cet Établissement,livr.13,Pt.8,Tinami,p.47. (Bolivian Andes).
Authority Oustalet 1890
Habitat grassland,savanna steppe;mountain valleys 200-800m
Breeding "Nov/Dec." (HBW,1,p.138)
Movement
Resident