English Name Short-tailed Albatross
Scientific Name Phoebastria albatrus
German Name Kurzschwanzalbatros
Spanish Name Albatros Colicorto
French Name Albatros à queue courte
 
Short-tailed Albatross
     
Peters Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 64.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Diomedeinae):Albatrosses Order 3994.0
Gill Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 104.0
New 2013 Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 72.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Steller's Albatross
Synonyms
$Phoebastria irrorata Mathews,1934,Novitates Zoologicae,39,p.154.
Authority (Pallas 1769)
Habitat marine and pelagic,with concentrations in areas of upwelling; breeds on farily steep,thinly vegetated slopes of volcanic ash on Toroshima
Breeding "Eggs are laid in Oct-Nov.,hatch in Dec.-Jan,and chicks fledge in May-Jun."
Movement
Probably still disperses widely in north Pacific Ocean, reaching the Gulf of Alaska and west coast of North America. 3 records from Hawaii.