English Name Black-footed Albatross
Scientific Name Phoebastria nigripes
German Name Schwarzfußalbatros
Spanish Name Albatros Patinnegro
French Name Albatros à pieds noirs
 
Black-footed Albatross
     
Peters Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 65.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name PROCELLARIIDAE(Diomedeinae):Albatrosses Order 3995.0
Gill Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 105.0
New 2013 Family Name DIOMEDEIDAE:Albatrosses Order 73.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%PHOEBASTRIA ALBATRUS
Authority (Audubon 1839)
Habitat marine & pelagic; seldom approaches land except at colonies;breeds on mid-ocean islands on beaches or slopes with little or no vegetation.
Breeding "Most eggs are laid in November,hatch in January,and most chicks fledge in June"
Movement
Disperses widely over the north Pacific Ocean after breeding, regularly reaching Bering Sea. Fairly large numbers off west coast of North America.